PRIVACY NOTICE

Four North Stockholm AB (“Four North”) is a privately-owned company and the publisher of Vogue Scandinavia.
We at Four North are committed to protecting your privacy and it is important to us that you feel safe when using our products and services. With this privacy notice, we would like to make sure that you understand how we process your personal data and how we ensure that your personal data is being processed in a lawful and responsible manner. This privacy notice also describes your rights as a data subject and how these rights can be exercised.
If you have any questions about how your personal data is processed, you can contact us via the contact details below in section 11.

1. What does personal data processing mean?

‘Personal Data’ is any information that may be directly or indirectly attributed to you. For example, your name, address, telephone number, picture and e-mail address. Even information which cannot in itself identify you may be personal data if this can be attributed to you in combination with other information.
’Controller’ is the organisation that decides the purposes and means of processing the personal data, i.e. how and why the personal data processing is carried out.
‘Data Processing’ means all actions taken with your personal data. For example, collection, registration, storage and structuring.

2. Who is responsible for the processing?

Four North Stockholm AB, org. nr. 559232-4338, Östermalmsgatan 12, 114 26 Stockholm is the controller for the personal data that we receive from you or collect about you. This means that we are responsible for processing your personal data in accordance with applicable law, including the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR“)

What we collect and why?

Four North mainly collects personal data which is necessary for you to be able to use our products or services. This means that all or part of our products or services will not be usable if you do not want us to process your personal data.

Newsletters and offers. If you have chosen to receive news and offers from us, we will ask you to provide your name and e-mail address. We may also process your age, purchase history, purchase and user generated data (click history), gender and place of residence/country, as from time to time may be provided by you, in order to send out information about our news and offers that may be of interest to you. All communication from Four North to you via e-mail will always include a link in which you can choose to unsubscribe to future communication.

Marketing. We may use your contact details, such as e-mail address and phone number, to market other companies and their products to you. However, we will not share this information with other companies for their marketing purposes without your prior consent. We may also use your contact information and your interest in our products and services for the purpose of marketing on social media.

Improvement and development of the services. When you visit the website, we process information about your click and visit history, technical data from the devices you used (i.e. IP address, operating system, language, browser setting), information about where you are when you visit our website, how long you have visited different parts of the website and if you have encountered any technical problems. We do this for the purpose of improving our services and the website.

Purchases and orders, including subscriptions. When you make a purchase or place an order for a subscription or an event, we may ask you to provide your name, address, telephone number, e-mail, payment information and information about the specific purchase/order. We do this so that we can deliver the services and goods purchased by you and so that you can choose between different payment methods.

Customer service. When you contact our customer service with questions or for other support, we may process your name and contact information, previous messages and notes on the matter, information about the specific purchase/order and other information that you may provide us with and that may be relevant to your matter. This personal data is processed so that we can offer you the best possible customer service and to ensure that it is you who bought the product/placed the order that the matter concerns.

Four North’s legal obligations. We may process data about your name, contact information, payment history/information, information about your purchases and customer service matters in order to fulfil our legal obligations according to, among other things, the Swedish Accounting Act and laws and regulations on product liability and product safety.

Four North will collect most of the personal data mentioned above directly from you. We may also collect your address information from public records and credit information from credit bureaus and banks.

4. What are our legal grounds for the processing?

We always process your personal data in accordance with current legislation, including the GDPR. According to the GDPR, the processing of personal data must rely on one or more lawful bases:

Legitimate interest. When we process your personal data to be able to send you information about news and offers, provide marketing, improve and develop the service and provide customer service, we do so on the basis of our legitimate interests in processing your personal data in a way which can be expected in the running of Four North. In concluding that an interest of ours is legitimate, we always take into account the negative and positive effects of the processing on your rights, freedoms and privacy.

Contractual obligations. When we process your personal data to handle a purchase or order, we do so in order to fulfil our obligations in the purchase agreement between you and Four North. If we cannot process this personal data, you may not be able to complete the purchase or order.

Legal obligations. As for processing that is carried out because it is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation, we do this so that Four North can comply with an obligation set out in law or a governmental authority decision.

Consent. In some cases, we may ask you to provide your consent for personal data processing, for example if we would like to share your personal data with another company. In such cases we will inform you about what personal processing you are consenting to, why and how you can withdraw your consent.

If we are to process your personal data for any purpose other than those mentioned above, we will inform you of this.

5. Do we use cookies?

What are cookies?
A cookie is a small text file which is stored on the device you use to visit the website. The cookie enables the website to recognise and collect information about your device, browser, IP-address, operating system and visited websites or functions used.
The information collected is not intended to identify you as a person and will only identify the device you are using.

Why do we use cookies?
Most websites use cookies, and some cookies are even necessary to make the website function as intended. Cookies can also be used to gather information for the purposes of improving the website, tailoring adverts and content on the website and evaluating the success of campaigns or advertising on the website.

How can you accept or reject the use of cookies?

When you enter our website, you will have a choice to use only the necessary cookies, some additional cookies or all cookies. If you choose not to accept any additional cookies, this information will be saved as a cookie. If you accept additional cookies these will be set to collect the information for the purpose described, however, never to collect your personal data.
All browsers allow you to reject cookies in the browser settings – these will vary depending on your browser. Note that a rejection of all cookies may affect the functionality of the website since no information can be collected from your device.

What cookies do we use and why?

Below you will see the cookies currently being used on Four North’s websites. We will not add any new cookies without updating this information first.

Name Use Data Owner Lifetime Third Party Privacy Notice
cookie_consent Remember if a visitor has accepted or rejected the use of cookies Four North 1 year N/A
_ga Use to distinguished users Google Analytics 1 day https://policies.google. com/privacy
_gid Used to distinguished users Google Analytics 2 years https://policies.google. com/privacy
_gat Throttling request rate Google Analytics 1 min https://policies.google. com/privacy
6. Personal data of Children

The services and products of Four North are aimed at people over 18 and because of that, we do not knowingly collect and process personal data from children.

If you are under 13, we ask that you do not submit your personal data to us. If you are over 13 but under 18, we request that you ask your guardian for approval before you submit any personal data to us.

If you are a guardian and you believe that your child has provided personal data to us without your approval, please contact us using the contact details in section 11 below.

7. For how long do we store your personal data?

The personal data we collect about you will be stored for as long as it is necessary, i.e. until payment and delivery of a purchase is completed or the customer service matter is closed. We also store all personal data up to 36 months after it has been collected to ensure that you can get access to purchase history and to follow up on certain matters.

If you choose to unsubscribe to a newsletter or other communication from us, we will store your e-mail address for 36 months to ensure that we will comply with your request.

Please note that certain personal data must be stored for a longer period if it is required by law. No personal data attributable to you will be stored for longer than what is necessary or in a manner incompatible with current legislation.

8. Do we share your personal data?

In order for us to offer you our services and products, it will in some cases be necessary for us to share your personal data with other companies. Companies that process your personal data on our behalf and according to our instructions are called processors. The processor will always enter into a data processing agreement with us to ensure that a high level of protection is maintained for your personal data.

We use processors to be able to deliver products to you (freight and logistics companies), to handle your payment (payment service providers and banks), to market our services (media agencies, advertising agencies etc.) and for our IT services (operation and technical support of the website and other IT systems).

In some cases, we will share your personal data with companies that are considered independent controllers once they have taken part of your personal data. This means that we no longer determine how your personal data is being processed. This is the case, for example, when you click on an affiliate link which will take you to another website. This is also the case when we share your personal data with companies who handle general shipment of packages and some companies that offer payment solutions. This privacy notice only contains information of how Four North processes your personal data, so we encourage you to read the privacy notice on the other websites you visit.

We may also share personal data with a third party (such as the police, the tax authority or any other authority) in the case of a criminal investigation or if we are otherwise obliged to provide such information under law or a governmental decision.

9. Where do we process your personal data?

Four North strives to only process your personal data within the EU/EEA. Even though our IT systems and servers are located within the EU/EEA, your information may need to be shared with a supplier or a subcontractor outside the EU/EEA, for example for support of our IT systems. If so, we will take the necessary steps to ensure that your data is processed at the same level of protection as within the EU/EEA. If you have any questions about the security measures taken, you are welcome to contact us.

10. What are your rights?

Right to information. You have the right to be informed about how your personal data is processed and why. This information is provided through this privacy notice and when your personal data is collected.

Right to access. You have the right to request access to the personal data processed about you at any time in accordance with GDPR.

Right to rectification. If you suspect that the personal data that we process is incorrect, you have the right to request that your personal data is corrected.

Right to deletion. In some cases, you have the right to request that we delete your personal data.

Right to restriction. You have the right to restrict our processing of your personal data, for example through unsubscribing to our newsletter or amending your cookie settings in your browser.

Right to data portability. In some cases, you can request for your data to be provided to you in a portable format and to transmit this to another controller.

Right to object. You have the right to object to Four North’s processing of your personal data.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights or if you have any questions on Four North’s processing of your personal data, please contact us via the contact details below.

You also have the right to submit a complaint to your relevant supervisory authority for data protection if you believe that your personal data is being processed in violation of the applicable data protection legislation. in Sweden, the data protection authority is “Datainspektionen”

11. How do you contact Four North?

If you have any questions about how we process your personal data, please contact us via the following contact information:
Four North Stockholm AB
Östermalmsgatan 12
114 26 Stockholm
Sweden
info@voguescandinavia.com

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google